The following is a history of the Squash BC Junior Closed Championships.

2018 Squash BC Junior Closed Championships

Category  Winner Runner-up 
 GIRLS U19  Andrea Toth  Brooke Herring 
 BOYS U19   Ryan Picken  Sam Scivier
 GIRLS U17   Lucia Bicknell  Yu Quan Ng
 BOYS U17   Mitchell Kahnert  James Toth
 GIRLS U15   Sarah Cao  Julia Horsey
 BOYS U15   Gabriel Yun  Christian Yuen
 GIRLS U13   Maria Min  Kathryn Herring
 BOYS U13   Jacob Lin  Joseph Toth
 GIRLS U11  Yu Ying Ng  
 BOYS U11   Weihan Wang  Ethan Wong
 Tournament Draws    
     

2017 Squash BC Junior Closed Championships 

Category Winner Runner-up
GIRLS U19 Grace Thomas  
BOYS U19 Ryan Picken Liam Leidekker
GIRLS U17 Andrea Toth Brooke Herring
BOYS U17 Sam Scivier Emilio Carrillo
GIRLS U15 Lucia Bicknell Sarah Cao
BOYS U15 James Toth Christian Yuen
GIRLS U13 Grace Huang Kathryn Herring
BOYS U13 Jacob Lin Joseph Toth
GIRLS U11 Maria Min Madeline Wilson
BOYS U11 Ethan Wong Yusuf Matti-Alvarez
Tournament Draws  
     

2016 Squash BC Junior Closed Championships

Category Winner Runner-up
GIRLS U19 Grace Thomas  
BOYS U19 Matthew Toth Mathew Henderson
GIRLS U17 Andrea Toth  
BOYS U17 Ryan Picken Sam Scivier
GIRLS U15 Lucia Bicknell Yu Quan Ng
BOYS U15 John Dempsey Mitchell Kahnert
GIRLS U13 Sarah Cao Alexandra Brown
BOYS U13 Christian Yuen Rio Schafer
GIRLS U11 Kathryn Herring Sage Eberhard
BOYS U11 Joseph Toth Jacob Lin
Tournament Draws  
     

2015 Squash BC Junior Closed Championships

Category Winner Runner-up
GIRLS U19/17 Grace Thomas Andrea Toth
BOYS U19 Matthew Henderson Matthew Toth
BOYS U17 Ryan Picken Nocolas Vincent
GIRLS U15 Yu Quan Ng Cynthia Cao
BOYS U15 Sam Scivier Sayeed Mavani
GIRLS U13 Lucia Bicknell Sarah Cao
BOYS U13 James Toth Christian Yuen
BOYS U11 Joseph Toth Galen Armstrong
Tournament Draws  
     

2014 Squash BC Junior Closed Championships

Category Winner Runner-up
GIRLS U19/17 Michele Garceau Grace Thomas
BOYS U19/17 Matthew Toth Gavin Maxwell
GIRLS U15 Andrea Toth Madison Liew
BOYS U15 Ryan Picken Sam Scivier
GIRLS U13 Lucia Bicknell Yu Quan Ng
BOYS U13 John Dempsey James Toth
GIRLS U11 Sarah Cao Alexandra Brown
BOYS U11 Christian Yuen Gabriel Yun
Tournament Draws  
     

2013 Squash BC Junior Closed Championships

Category Winner Runner-up
GIRLS U19 Alexandra Toth Kathryn Milligan
BOYS U19 Michael Thompson Alykhan Thobani
GIRLS U17 Michele Garceau Janel Gaube
BOYS U17 Gavin Maxwell Mihir Badhan
GIRLS U15 Grace Thomas Zoe Colclough
BOYS U15 Ryan Picken Nicolas Vincent
GIRLS U13 Andrea Toth Meira Padda
BOYS U13 Sam Scivier Kellan O’Neill
GIRLS U11 Lucia Bicknell  
BOYS U11 James Toth Christian Yuen
Tournament Draws  
     

2012 Squash BC Junior Closed Championships

Category Winner Runner-up
GIRLS U19 Abby Foster Brynn Daniels
BOYS U19 Zachary Leman Alykhan Thobani
GIRLS U17 Alexandra Toth Kathryn Milligan
BOYS U17 Michael Thompson Harry Freeman
GIRLS U15 Megan Picken Grace Thomas
BOYS U15 Gavin Maxwell Matthew Toth
GIRLS U13 Andrea Toth Alisha Rahemtulla
BOYS U13 Ryan Picken Sam Scivier
GIRLS U11 Lucia Bicknell Maggie MacInnis
BOYS U11 Mitchell Kahnert John Dempsey
Tournament Draws  
     

2011 Squash BC Junior Closed Championships

Category Winner Runner-up
GIRLS U19 Nicole Bunyan Brynn Daniels
BOYS U19 Tyler Olsen Zachary Leman
GIRLS U17 Abby Foster Brynn Daniels
BOYS U17 Zachary Leman Michael Thompson
GIRLS U15 Michele Garceau Janel Gaube
BOYS U15 Sam Ejtemai Matthew Toth
GIRLS U13 Andrea Toth Lauren Ashikian
BOYS U13 Ryan Picken Sam Scivier
GIRLS U11 Andrea Toth  Lucia Bicknell
BOYS U11 Sam Scivier John Dempsey
Tournament Draws  
     

2010 Squash BC Junior Closed Championships 

Category Winner Runner-up
GIRLS U19 Abby Foster Nicole Bunyan
BOYS U19 Tyler Olsen Remington Hall
GIRLS U17 Abby Foster Nicole Bunyan
BOYS U17 Tyler Olsen Zachary Leman
GIRLS U15 Alexandra Toth Eliza Money
BOYS U15 Michael Thompson Lucas Ravkov
GIRLS U13 Megan Picken Andrea Toth
BOYS U13 Mattthew Toth Gavin Maxwell
BOYS U11 Ryan Picken  
     
     

2009 Squash BC Junior  Closed Championships

Category Winner Runner-up
GIRLS U19 Nicole Bunyan Avril Cross
BOYS U19 Sarfaraz Ahmed Tyler Olsen
GIRLS U17 Nicole Bunyan Avril Cross
BOYS U17 Tyler Olsen  
GIRLS U15 Abbey Foster Alexandra Toth
BOYS U15 Zachary Leman  
GIRLS U13 Megan Picken Michelle Garceau
BOYS U13 Mattthew Toth Gavin Maxwell
GIRLS U11 Andrea Toth Zoe Colclough
BOYS U11 Ryan Picken Jack Matthews
     
     

2008 Squash BC Junior Closed Championships

Category Winner Runner-up
GIRLS U19 Rachel Au Avril Cross
BOYS U19 Thomas Brinkman Ryan Herden
GIRLS U17 Rachel Au X
BOYS U17 Remington Hall Tyler Olsen
GIRLS U15 Nicole Bunyan Abbey Foster
BOYS U15 Sean Jackman Alykhan Thobani
GIRLS U13 Kathryn Milligan Elisa Money
BOYS U13 Michael Thompson Justin McGaw
GIRLS U11 Megan Picken X
BOYS U11 Ryan Picken Matthew Toth
     
     

2007 Squash BC Junior  Closed Championships

Category Winner Runner-up
GIRLS U19 Sarah Parsons Imogen Thompson
BOYS U19 Thomas Brinkman Ryan Herden
GIRLS U17 Emily Parsons Kristen Iverson
BOYS U17 Hussein Rahemtulla Chris Stinson
GIRLS U15 Rachel Au Nicole Bunyan
BOYS U15 Mac Foster Remington Hall
GIRLS U13 Abbey Foster Kathryn Milligan
BOYS U13 Zachary Leman Dorian Lewis-Wille

2006 Squash BC Junior  Closed Championships

Category Winner Runner-up
GIRLS U19 Sarah Parsons Emily Paton
BOYS U19 Jarryd Senick Ryan Herden
GIRLS U17 Imogen Thompson  
BOYS U17 Ryan Herden  
GIRLS U15 Shelby Wiswell Carly Soparlo
BOYS U15 Chris Stinson Rumi Tejpar
GIRLS U13 Rachel Au  
BOYS U13 Tyler Olsen Zachary Leman
GIRLS U11 Kathryn Milligan Alexandra Toth
BOYS U11 Michael Thompson  
     
     

2005 Squash BC Junior Closed Championships

Category Winner Runner-up
GIRLS U19 Ashley Clackson – VSC  
BOYS U19 Jarryd Senick – VSC Neil Bergman – EVE
GIRLS U17 Sarah Parsons – VSC Nikki Sequeira – VSC
BOYS U17 Rafik Bhaloo Thomas Brinkman – P.G.
GIRLS U15 Kristen Iverson – VSC Jane Bell – WHT
BOYS U15 Ryan Herden – EVE Hussein Rahemtulla – EVE
GIRLS U13 Rachel Au – EVE  
BOYS U13 Mackenzie Foster – EVE Jacob Lahti – JER
GIRLS U11 Claudio Regio – WASH Abbey Foster – EVE
BOYS U11 Zachary Leman – NEW Hooney Lee – EVE
     
     

2004 Squash BC Junior  Closed Championships

Category Winner Runner-up
GIRLS U19 Ashley Clackson – VSC Sarah Parsons – VSC
BOYS U19 Jorge Quintero – VSC Jordan King – VRC
GIRLS U17 Nikki Sequeira – VSC Lia Johnson – WHT
BOYS U17 Jarryd Senick – VSC Neil Bergman – EVE
GIRLS U15 Daphne Rein-Weston – Wash Imogen Thompson – JER
BOYS U15 Rafik Bhaloo – BAY Ryan Herden – EVE
GIRLS U13 Jane Bell – WHT Shelby Wiswell – VSC
BOYS U13 Christopher Stinson – RIV MacKenzie Foster – EVE
GIRLS U11 Rachel Au – EVE Kathryn Milligan – BAY
BOYS U11 Marc McBride – VLTBC Chris Loreth – VLTBC

 

2003 Squash BC Junior Closed Championships

Category Winner Runner-up
GIRLS U19 Kristie Tyrell – VIC X
BOYS U19 Jorge Quintero – VSC Mark Ridgeway – JER
GIRLS U17 Kristen Lange – Wash Kathryn Masson –
BOYS U17 Jarryd Senick – VSC Neil Bergman – EVE
GIRLS U15 Marissa Chapman – ALB Kristina Shields – ALB
BOYS U15 Christopher Li – P.G. Ryan Herden – EVE
GIRLS U13 Shelby Wiswell – VSC Jane Bell – WHT
BOYS U13 Archie Heuser – BAY Mackenzie Dobbs –
GIRLS U11 Alex Lees Buckley – BAY Rachel Au – EVE
BOYS U11 Mackenzie Foster – EVE Jacob Lahti – JER